Full List Of Nominees For Nigerian Entertainment Awards

The Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) has released the list of 2018 nominees and as expected, top Nigerian artist Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage and Simi were each nominated in two categories on the list released Wednesday.

The award ceremony will take place on November 10 in Washington DC, US.

See the full list below:

 

Album of the Year

 

Similola (Simi)

 

Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)

 

First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)

 

Outside (Burna Boy)

 

About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

 

Hottest Single of the Year

 

Legbegbe (Mr Real)

 

Science Student (Olamide)

 

Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)

 

Assurance (Davido)

 

Soco (Wizkid)

 

Best New Act

 

Slimcase

 

Small Doctor

 

Lady Donli

 

Dice Ailes

 

Mr Real

 

Afropop Male Artist of the Year

 

Olamide

 

Wizkid

 

Davido

 

Kiss Daniel

 

2Face

 

Afropop Female Artist of the Year

 

Yemi Alade

 

Tiwa Savage

 

Seyi Shay

 

Simi

 

Niniola

 

Diaspora/International Artist of the Year

 

Rotimi (U.S.)

 

MNEK (U.K.)

 

Skepta (U.K.)

 

Kah-lo (U.K.)

 

J Hus (U.K.)

 

Alternative Artist of the Year

 

Flavour

 

Patoranking

 

Johnny Drille

 

Adekunle Gold

 

Zoro Swagbag

 

Most Promising Act to Watch

 

Teni

 

Idowest

 

Bella Alubo

 

Wilfresh

 

Dapo Tu Burna

 

Trailblazer of the Year

 

Maleek Berry

 

Duncan Mighty

 

Mayorkun

 

Mz Kiss

 

CDQ

 

Best Music Video (Director)

 

Malo (by Tiwa, dir: Meji Alabi)

 

Big Daddy (by Ice Prince, dir: Clarence Peters)

 

Closer (by Wiz Kid, Dir: Daps)

 

This is Nigeria (by Falz, dir: Prodigeezy)

 

Ire (by Adekunle Gold, dir: Aje)

 

Music Producer of the Year

 

Killertunes

 

Spellz

 

Fresh

 

Kriz beat

 

Philkeyz

 

Jaypizzle

 

Best Male Artist Non Nigerian/Africa

 

Sarkodie (GH)

 

Khaligraph Jones (KQ)

 

FA (LIB)

 

Fikfameica (UG)

 

KiDi (GH)

 

Best Female Artist Non Nigerian / Africa

 

Betty G (ET)

 

Becca (GH)

 

Victoria Kimani (KQ)

 

Sheebah (UG)

 

Heyden Adama (SL)

 

Comedy Act

 

Kenny Blaq

 

Charles Okocha

 

Lasisi Elenu

 

Oluwakaponeski

 

Maraji

 

Freshvibes of the Year

 

Squeeze Tarela

 

Mr Shaa

 

Kayjay

 

Peruzzi

 

Marz Brown

 

SammyLee

 

Best Lead Role in a Film (Female)

 

Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)

 

Lilian Afegbai (Bound)

 

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)

 

Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)

 

Dakore Akande (Isoken)

 

Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

 

Best Lead Role in a Film (Male)

 

Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)

 

Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)

 

Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)

 

Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)

 

Adebayo Salami (Adaba)

 

Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

 

Best Picture of the Year

 

Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)

 

Isoken (Jade Osiberu)

 

Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)

 

Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)

 

Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)

 

Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

 

Best TV Show

 

Papa Ajasco Reloaded

 

Jenifa Dairies

 

This Is It

 

Gina and Friends

 

Inspector K

 

Best Lead Role in TV

 

Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)

 

Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)

 

Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)

 

Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)

 

Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)

 

Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

 

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

Chris Attoh (Esohe)

Cindy Sanyu (Bella)

Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)

Adjetey Anang (Keteke)

Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)

Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs

DJ Brave

DJ TTB

DJ Buka

DJ Dee Money

DJ Jamstar

DJ Expressions

Best DJ Singles of the Year

DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)

DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)

DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)

DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)

DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)

DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities of the Year

Moet (Soundcity)

Tisan (Raypower)

Adeshope (Beat FM)

Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)

Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

Leave a Reply